Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment

We are committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Statement applies to the Tidswell Financial Services Ltd, Max Super Pty Ltd, Mammatus Pty Ltd, their agents and their related entities (we, us, and our).

2. Collection of Personal Info

2.1. Information we collect from you

We collect personal information about our customers including contact, financial and trading information and any other personal information you may give us including when you:

  • register for us to provide you with further information about our products or services;
  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists;
  • make an enquiry about our products or services; or
  • visit our web site.

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with information about our products or services or to enable us to provide our products or services to you and to comply with our legal obligations. We also collect personal information for market research.

The personal Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), can also include:

  • the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this Website,
  • the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier),
  • the time of the request,
  • the method utilised to submit the request to the server,
  • the size of the file received in response,
  • the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.),
  • the country of origin,
  • the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the User,
  • the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and
  • other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

2.2. Information we collect from other parties

We may also collect information about you from other parties such as credit reporting agencies.

2.3. Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information about you such as about your health status but do not collect information about your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference except where you have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

2.4. Web site cookies

We make use of “cookies” technology on our website. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website which may retain personal information provided to us.

Cookies are a feature of your Internet browser which you can disable at any time.

Apart from the above, the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing them. Through the browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookies that might possibly have saved the consent for the installation of Cookies by this website. It is important to note that by disabling all Cookies, the functioning of this site may be compromised. Users can find information about how to manage Cookies in their browser at the following addresses: Google ChromeMozilla FirefoxApple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

In the case of services provided by third parties, Users can exercise their right to withdraw from the tracking activity by utilising the information provided in the third party’s privacy policy, by clicking the opt-out link – if provided – or by contacting the third party.

Cookies and classification

Below is a list of the cookies we use on this site, which is updated whenever new cookies are encountered and classified by our website team.

Description Purpose
 

Cloudflare

Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic and for web optimization features.

 

 

Strictly necessary cookie

 

Zopim

Used for enabling chat services.

 

 

Strictly necessary cookie

 

LinkedIn

Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains a “Share” button.

 

 

Preferences cookie

 

Twitter

Set by Twitter when a web page contains a “Tweet” button.

 

 

Preferences cookie

 

Facebook

Set by Facebook when a web page contains a “Share” button.

 

 

Preferences cookie

 

Google Analytics

Used to distinguish unique users and throttle the request rate

 

Performance cookie

 

HotJar

Collects data (heatmaps and visitor recordings) used for determining what users want, care about and do on the site.

 

 

Performance cookie

 

HubSpot

Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

 

Marketing cookie

Glossary:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work then.

Preferences Cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

2.5. Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service and similar services from other providers to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, or other sites. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Good Super website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy or the privacy policy of other remarketing services used by Good Super. If you would like to opt out of Google cookie based advertising, please visit Google’s Ads Settings. If you would like to opt out of third-party advertising cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. If you have any questions, please contact us via our email at info@good.com.au or calling the Good Super Team on 1300 788 658.

2.6. Tax File Number (TFN)

If you disclose your Tax File Number (TFN) to us, you authorise us, our related companies and agents to store and use your TFN as authorised by law to facilitate your membership in Good Super, for contacting the ATO and other superannuation entities to find out if you have other super monies, to meet any requirements set by the ATO or other regulatory authorities and for any other lawful superannuation purpose. All information supplied to us are used in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you our products or services or more information about them.

4. Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

However, we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

  • You would reasonably expect us to disclose such information for that purpose
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection, or
  • Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

For instance, we may disclose your personal information to entities related to us that are part of the group of companies and to contractors which may from time to time be required to provide services to us and our group of companies.

If you provide us with your telephone number, you agree and accept that good super, or an agent or a related entity may contact you via telephone. We will do this to facilitate your application, to confirm information, to gauge customer experience or for any other reasonable or marketing purpose. If you do not want this to happen, please email info@good.com.au or call the good super team on 1300 788 658.

We may use your personal information to contact you with new information or offers for products or services from us and our partners unless you request that we do not do so by contacting us via our email at info@good.com.au or calling the good super team on 1300 788 658.

5. You can access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact our privacy compliance officer who will respond to you within 30 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are legally entitled to do so.

If we refuse your request, we will give you our reasons. If we refuse your request to correct information we hold about you, we will give you the opportunity to post a statement of your claim where we hold your personal information.

6. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us information, including your email address and financial information, it is sent at your own risk.

7. Updating our Privacy Statement

We may revise or update our privacy statement occasionally by posting it on our website. The current version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply.

8. Complaints and further information

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information about our privacy policy please contact our privacy compliance officer.

Telephone 1300 788 658
Post Good Super
Reply Paid 3528
Tingalpa DC QLD 4173

Why aren’t you investing with your values?


Invest your super to support your cause today.

Get Started